Second Chance with Ex-Marine by Suzanne Hart — book cover
Turning Good · Book 3 Kindle Unlimited

Second Chance with Ex-Marine

A friends-to-lovers military second-chance romance — Turning Good, Book 3

by Suzanne Hart · Just Love Publishing

He vanished the week before she was going to tell him how she felt — and left her to face the worst thing that ever happened to her alone. Thirteen years later he is back, saying he always loved her.

322 pages March 14, 2019 Steamy Guaranteed HEA

Free to read with a Kindle Unlimited subscription.

The Story Behind Second Chance with Ex-Marine

The abandonment is not the wound. What she went through without him is.

Second-chance romance usually asks whether two people can forgive each other for growing apart. Second Chance with Ex-Marine asks something sharper: can she forgive him for not being there when tragedy struck, at the exact moment she needed him most?

The thirteen-year gap is not a plot convenience. It is a specific length of time she spent processing something alone that she should not have had to. And he has come back behaving as though the intervening years were a pause rather than a wound — which is where the book's tension actually lives.

The official book description

My best friend, AKA the biggest crush of my childhood.
The hottest man I've ever known.

Even after thirteen years nothing turns me on like he does.

I was about to confess my feelings when he vanished. Leaving me alone when tragedy struck.

Now he's back acting like nothing ever happened.

And he's more tempting than ever...
Making me feel things I've never felt before.
Saying he's always loved me.

Well, I won't forget what he did.

No way I should forgive him, right?

All novels in the Turning Good Series have interconnecting characters, but each has a unique storyline and individual HEA.

This is the publisher’s official description for Second Chance with Ex-Marine, as it appears on the book’s Amazon listing.

What Happens in Second Chance with Ex-Marine

The timing is the cruelty. She had decided to tell him — the childhood best friend, the crush she never grew out of — and he was gone before she could. Whatever took him away, he did not explain it, and the silence that followed lasted thirteen years.

What makes it unforgivable rather than merely painful is what happened next. Tragedy arrived in his absence, and she faced it without the one person who should have been standing beside her. The book does not let him minimise this, and it does not let her pretend she is over it.

His return is badly handled and the novel knows it. He behaves as though the years were an interruption, tells her he always loved her, and expects that to mean something. Her response — that she will not forget what he did — is the honest core of the book, and Suzanne Hart lets it stand for a long time before anything softens.

At 322 pages there is room for the reconstruction to take as long as it should. The military background explains where he went without excusing how he left. Standalone with its own HEA, like every Turning Good book.

Why Readers Keep Recommending This One

  1. The grievance is specific

    It is not that he left. It is what she went through alone because he left. That precision makes her anger legible and makes the forgiveness arc mean something rather than being a formality.

  2. He returns badly

    He does not arrive with a perfect apology. He arrives assuming, and the book makes him earn his way down from that. Readers who dislike instantly-humble returning heroes appreciate the realism.

  3. Thirteen years of established feeling

    The attraction is not new. It is the oldest thing in her life, which means she cannot simply decide not to want him — a bind the novel exploits well.

  4. Military service explains without excusing

    The book gives him a real reason for the absence and refuses to let the reason function as an apology. That balance is harder than it looks.

Tropes & Themes in Second Chance with Ex-Marine

A second-chance structure with an abandonment wound underneath it.

Second chance

Thirteen years apart, with the separation caused by his disappearance rather than by mutual drift.

Friends to lovers

He was her best friend first and her crush throughout. The romantic feeling predates the separation by years.

Military hero

His service explains where he was without functioning as a justification for how he left.

Abandonment wound

The heart of the book — she faced tragedy alone, and the novel treats that as the real injury.

He falls first, and says so

His declaration that he always loved her arrives early, which makes it a problem rather than a resolution.

Grovel

Substantial. He returns assuming forgiveness and has to work backwards from that mistake.

Is Second Chance with Ex-Marine Right for You?

The most emotionally demanding book in the Turning Good series.

Read it if…

  • Second-chance romance with a real grievance is your thing
  • You want a heroine whose anger is respected by the narrative
  • Friends-to-lovers with a long history appeals
  • Military heroes without glorification work for you
  • You want a hero who has to grovel properly
  • Full-length novel with a guaranteed HEA

Maybe skip it if…

  • You want a light, fast romance tonight
  • Grief and past tragedy are hard reading for you at the moment
  • You prefer heroes who are immediately sympathetic
  • You dislike long separations in the backstory

Book Details

Book details for Second Chance with Ex-Marine
TitleSecond Chance Ex-Marine
AuthorSuzanne Hart
PublisherJust Love Publishing
SeriesTurning Good · Book 3 of 4
GenreMilitary Romance
Length322 pages · Full-length novel
Heat levelSteamy
EndingHappily ever after — no cliffhanger, no cheating
Publication dateMarch 14, 2019
FormatKindle eBook · free with Kindle Unlimited
LanguageEnglish
Where to buyAmazon

Where This Book Sits in Turning Good

Book three of four. Standalone, with the usual Turning Good character crossovers in the background.

  1. 1Rescuing Single Mom
  2. 2Wanting Secret Baby
  3. 3Second Chance Ex-MarineYou are here
  4. 4Unexpected Roommate

For a similar military-hero register, Her Rough Hero from the Untouched Series covers comparable ground.

Questions Readers Ask About Second Chance with Ex-Marine

Common questions about this one.

Is it a standalone?

Yes. Third in Turning Good, with recurring characters in the background, but a complete story and its own HEA.

What was the tragedy she faced alone?

It is revealed within the book and it is the reason his absence is unforgivable rather than merely disappointing. The story treats it seriously throughout.

Does he explain why he disappeared?

Yes, and his military service is part of it — but the book is careful that the explanation does not function as an excuse for how he handled leaving.

Does she forgive him easily?

No. Her refusal to forget is stated plainly and the narrative sides with her for a long stretch before anything shifts.

How long is it?

322 pages — a full-length novel.

Is there a cliffhanger?

No. Individual happily ever after, as with all Turning Good books.

Is it on Kindle Unlimited?

Yes, currently free with a Kindle Unlimited subscription.

Start Reading

Thirteen Years, and He Thinks Nothing Happened

The best friend who vanished, the tragedy she faced without him, and the return he handles badly. A full-length second-chance romance, free with Kindle Unlimited.

  Get Second Chance with Ex-Marine on Amazon →
Military Romance Second Chance Friends to Lovers Grovel Contemporary Romance Turning Good Suzanne Hart